Shop Sacred Tamanu Oil at Online General Stores

ABOUT SACRED TAMANU OIL

Discovered thousands of years ago by Tahitian natives, a strange tree was found
growing near the ocean. They soon found that the dried nuts from this tree, which
they call the "ati" tree, contained an oil that they used to help protect their skin
from the sun, humidity and high winds. The worlds supply of Tamanu Oil is very limited due to the rare growing regions. Although indigenous Melanesian and Polynesian peoples discovered this miraculous, natural skin care remedy thousands of years ago, it is only recently that Sacred Tamanu Oil has begun to attract the attention of the world's beauty industry.

Online General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of Vanuatu Online General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of Vanuatu

Tamanu Oil is a world-renowned anti-aging and healing agent because of its ability to produce new skin tissue & its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Tamanu Oil in its purest form is a restorative healing oil for multiple skin conditions Scientists don't really understand why Sacred Tamanu Oil does what it does, but they don't dispute that it works! If you suffer from a troublesome skin condition, give this Oil a try, you will be surprised at the results!

The mysterious natural properties of this oil have attracted the attention of scientists, botanists, researchers and doctors worldwide. In 1938 Doctor Jenson, a reputable Parisian biologist, began experimenting with Tamanu oil. He was impressed by its numerous therapeutic, wound-healing properties. It was Professor
Lederer who, in 1953, succeeded in isolating


two essential chemical components of the oil of Calophyllum Inophyllum (Oil of Tamanu). He found an undiscovered fatty acid, Calophyllic acid, and a lactone with antibiotic properties at the origin of its amazing healing power.

The Tamanu tree has been called everything from Alexandrian Laurel & Pannay Tree
to Sweet Scented Calophyllum, and in London was sold as Borneo Mahogany. Also
called a "driftnut", the "ati" tree, the kamani tree, true kamani and foraha, The
Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian
islands. Tamanu trees also flourishes along the Indian coastline, and as far north as Hawaii.

Online General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of Vanuatu    Online General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of Vanuatu   Online General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of Vanuatu

CREATING TAMANU OIL

Production of tamanu oil is a two-step process. Mature trees can provide up to 225
pounds of oil annually, or roughly about 40 pounds of oil. It takes 100 kilograms
of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms
of cold pressed oil! The Tamanu tree with wonderfully fragrant, white flowers, which
yield clusters of yellow skinned round fruit. The fruit's pulp tastes similar to an
apple, with a large nut inside. This kernel is sun-dried for two months until it becomes
sticky with a dark, thick, oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during
the drying process. This sticky oil is then cold-pressed to make a greenish-yellow or
sometimes amber-like oil.While the Tamanu Tree grows inland, it prefers salty, sandy
soil. Due to these tendencies, it grows profusely near the sea. Native Ni Vanuatu people
claim that the best Tamanu Oil comes from the trees that grow near the coastal areas in
these special regions, rather than from those that grow inland. The tree grows up to 25
or even 30 meters in height, with long, spreading limbs. The tree trunk is typically
thick with dark, cracked bark. The tamanu branches are covered with shiny, dark green
oval leaves and blooms twice annually, small white flowers with yellow centres. The
blossoms give off a delightful, sweet perfume. The fruit of the tree, about the size of
an apricot, has a thin flesh and a large nut hull inside. The nut contains an odorless
pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific parts of the world.

Online General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of Vanuatu

USES FOR SACRED TAMANU OIL

Due to its anti-bacterial presence of Canophyllol and the antibiotic presence of
lactone, Tamanu Oil can be used effectively to treat a wide range of infections and
skin problems including reduction or complete removal of age spots, acne, scarring,
body odor, rash, stretch marks, rheumatism, sciatica, shingles, pulled muscles,
ligament damage, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, abrasions, burns, cuts,
eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin sprains,
ring worm, warts, skin ulcers, dermatitis, chemical burns, skin grafts, post surgical
wounds, vaginitis, bedsores, dried, chapped or rough skin, rosacea, hemorrhoids,
athlete’s foot, itching and dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard, and various infected
wounds and burns. It is its cicatrizing capacity that sets it apart from all others.
Cicatrization is the process involved in the formation of new tissue. Tamanu Oil is
amazingly effective for the treatment of everything from acne and acne scars, scarring
generally, stretch marks, and the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.
The ability of Tamanu Oil to heal the skin surpasses that of most, if not all, modern
day skin care products. Scientific studies show that Tamanu Oil has a significant
healing agent because of its ability to produce new skin tissue and because of its
anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. 

DIRECTIONS:
Apply 2 or 3 times a day for fast results. As always, when using new products on the
skin, apply them to a small area first to ckeck for any adverse reaction. Tamanu Oil
is non-greasy and readily absorbed into the skin. As the oil is so effective, a
little goes a long way. Initially, it’s a good idea to apply the oil 2 or 3 times a
day and then cut back as the problem begins to heal. This is particularly so when
looking to remove age spots from the back of the hands, forehead, face, arms or upper
thighs. Due to Vanuatu's unique, prime geographical region, the growing conditions for
the Tamanu trees cannot be duplicated. This makes our Sacred Tamanu Oil the PUREST and
most POTENT form of its kind in the world! And the real trick to using Tamanu Oil, is
to only use 100% pure Tamanu Oil. While it can safely be mixed with other oils such
as Olive Oil, all this really achieves is a higher profit margin for the big manufacturers
and a lesser quality Tamanu Oil for the consumer. Vanuatu Tamanu Oil is regarded as the
finest Tamanu Oil in the world.

Online General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of VanuatuOnline General Stores - Sacred Polynesian Tamanu Oil from the Island of Vanuatu

Tamanu oil contains three basic classes of lipids, neutral lipids, glycolipids, and
phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and an
antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents like calophyllolide and
anti-inflammatory coumarins. These and other components of the oil, account for some of
the oil’s miraculous properties. 

ALLERGY WARNING: THIS OIL IS MADE FROM THE NUT FROM THE TAMANU TREE. IT IS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PERSONS WITH ALLERGIES TO NUTS OF ANY KIND. TAMANU OIL IS TO BE USED TOPICALLY ONLY. NOT FOR INTERNAL USE. USE ONLY ON THE SKIN. 

SHIPPING NOTICE:

PLEASE ALLOW 14 TO 21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY  The Island of Vanuatu is located in the South West Pacific and items are mailed out by US Airmail Parcel Post because of high cost of shipping.

Online General Stores - Tamanu Oil Refillable Roll-On Applicator Online General Stores - Tamanu Oil 50ml Bottle Online General Stores - Tamanu Oil 100ml Bottle
Pure Tamanu Oil - 12ml refillable roll-on
$12.95 usd
Pure Tamanu Oil - 50ml

$24.95 usd
Pure Tamanu Oil - 100ml

$39.95
Online General Stores - Tamanu Oil 5 Liter Bottle Online General Stores - Tamanu Oil 25 Liter Container
Pure Tamanu Oil - 5 Liters
$499.95 usd
Pure Tamanu Oil - 25 Liters
$1899.95 usd